Privacy policy

At Jill Carenza Equestrian (Cotswolds Riding) also incorporating The Vine Bed & Breakfast we are committed in respecting and protecting your details whether you are a visitor to our website or use other services we provide as a business. This policy explains what happens to personal data under the General Data Protection Regulation or (GDPR) that you provide, how we collect it, how it is used and how it is stored.

Data we collect

In running our website / business we may collect and process the following personal data from you which may include:-

  1. Information that you provide when you communicate with us (Name, Address, Email address, Telephone number, Payment information and Business / Company name)
  2. Information about your visits to and use of our web site (Pages viewed, Length of visit, IP address, Demographic location and Website navigation)
  3. Rider registration form only (DOB, Height, Weight and any Health conditions)

Use of your data

Your data may be used for the following purposes:-

  1. To administer our business, website, record keeping and internal operations
  2. Supplying our services to you
  3. Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you
  4. Supplying you with information that you may have opted in to (you may unsubscribe or opt out at any time by contacting us)
  5. To inform you periodically by email about news, offers and events relating to our business, which may be of interest to you

We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that. We fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR.

Legal basis for processing your data

Our use of your personal data under GDPR will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), because it is in our legitimate interest to do so or because if necessary we are legally obliged to use or disclose information about you.

Retention of Personal Data

Personal data is kept for as long but no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected or for any period that might be required by law. When there is no further requirement to use, hold or store personal data we shall remove it from our records.

Where you have opted to receive communication from us, we shall retain the details you have provided for so long as you remain an active subscriber (i.e. you have not unsubscribed).

Your data will only be stored in the UK.

Data security is very important to us, and to protect your data we have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through our site.

Disclosure of your data

We will not provide your detail to other third parties except where required and with your consent to provide extra services associated with your booking.

Your rights under GDPR

As a data subject, you have the following rights in respect of your personal data held by us:

  1. The right to be informed about our collection and use of personal data
  2. The right of access to the personal data we hold about you
  3. The right to have your personal data rectified that we hold about you if it is inaccurate or incomplete
  4. The right to be forgotten Ė i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any kind of your personal data we hold about you
  5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
  6. The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);
  7. The right to object to us using your personal data for particular purposes
  8. Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling

If you are concerned about our use of your personal data, please use the contact details provided at the end of this document and we will do our best to solve the problem for you. If we are unable to help, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissionerís Office.

Third party links

Our web site may contain links to other web sites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

Social Media Platforms

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care in regard to their own privacy and personal details Users wishing to disclose any personal or sensitive information through social media platforms are encouraged to discuss such matters through primary channels such as by telephone or email.

Cookies

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookies. Where used these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computerís hard drive. Such information is not personally identifiable, it is purely statistical only.

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can easily be done by activating the reject cookies setting on your computer.

Policy amendments

We may update this Policy from time to time so please review this Policy regularly.

Contact

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy Policy by
Email: info@cotswoldsriding.co.uk
Telephone: +44 (0) 1386 584250 Post: Jill Carenza Equestrian Ltd / The Vine B&B, Stanton Broadway WR12 7NE

Telephone: +44 (0)1386 584250
Fax: +44 (0)1386 584888